The workshop will take place at the Hogan Lovell’s Lecture Theatre, Palatine Centre, Durham University, except for the lunch and poster session on day 2 which will be in the Bransden room, Department of Physics, Durham University.

Day 1

12.00 – 13.00: Lunch

13.00 – 15.00: Session 1

13.00 – 13.40: Jas Pal Badyal (Invited Talk):   Bioinspired hierarchical surfaces for water collection and purification

13.40 – 14.20: James Sprittels (Invited Talk):  Modelling Nanoscale Effects in Drop Impact & Spreading

14.20 – 14.40: Daniele Belardinelli:  Fluctuating contact line

14.40 – 15.00: Elfego Gutierrez:  A Lattice-Boltzmann model of Electrowetting Phenomena

 

15.00 – 15.30: Coffee break

15.30 – 17.50: Session 2

15.30 – 16.10: Andrew Parry (Invited Talk):  Geometry induced Capillary emptying

16.10 – 16.50: Dominic Vella (Invited Talk):  Wetting of drops on flexible substrates

16.50 – 17.10: Marc Pradas:  Snap evaporation of droplets on smooth topographies

17.10 – 17.30: Himantha Cooray:  Floating and Sinking of a Pair of Spheres at a Liquid-Fluid Interface

17.30 – 17.50: Jianfei Xie:  Hybrid Modelling of Fuel Droplet and Its Application in Internal Combustion

 

18.00 – 19.00: Drinks / Open bar

19.00 – 21.00: College Dinner

 

Day 2

09.00 – 10.20: Session 3

09.00 – 09.40:  Anne Juel (Invited Talk):  Sequential deposition of microdroplets on patterned surfaces

09.40 – 10.00:  Gaby Launay:  Inducing droplet motion on SLIPS

10.00 – 10.20:  Andy Edwards:  Density-Driven Flows in Evaporating Binary Liquid Droplets

 

10.20 – 10.50: Coffee break

 

10.50 – 11.505: Session 4

10.50 – 11.30:  Edo Boek (Invited Talk):  Pore filling events in single-junction micro-models and 3D rock geometries using combined micro-fluidic experiments and pore-scale lattice-Boltzmann simulations for optimising field scale CO2 storage operations

11.30 – 11.50:  Valentina Erastova:  Delamination and Dispersion of Layered Materials

 

11.50 – 13.30:  Lunch & Poster (Bransden Room, Department of Physics)

12.45 – 13.30: Closing of scientific programme & Lunch

 

ECR Workshop

13.30 – 14.00: Durham Research Office

14.00 – 14.20: James Sprittles (Warwick) – TBD

14.20 – 14.40: Dominic Vella (Oxford) – TBD

14.40 – 15.00: Anne Juel (Manchester) – TBD

15.00 – 15.20: Glen McHale (Northumbria) – TBD

15.20 – 16.30: Coffee + Q&A